Hussmann Australia Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 2020

This Privacy Policy applies to the management of your personal information (“PI”) by or on behalf of Hussmann Australia Pty Limited (ABN 59 002 366 887) (“Hussmann”, “we”, “us”, “our”).

We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) (together, the “Australian Privacy Law”). It explains how Hussmann collects, holds, uses, and discloses your PI when you access or use our websites, mobile application(s), and other online products and services (collectively, the “Services”), contact our customer service team, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. The types of PI we may collect and hold include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, phone number, credit card information, IP address, security preferences, and any other information you choose to provide. We also collect your information if you post, display and/or publish user content on the website through the use of cookies (as explained below). Additionally, when you enter any password-protected area of our website, our website will recognise you and collect information that you submit through the use of authentication tokens tied to user accounts created on or through an integrated third-party user database.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your PI as part of us offering or providing the Services. For example, we collect information when you create an account (if applicable), participate in any interactive features of the Services, fill out a form, participate in a contest or promotion, make a purchase, apply for a job, communicate with us via third party social media sites, request customer support, or otherwise communicate with us.

We collect information about your use of the Services, such as the search terms you enter, your location, financial payment information, and the identity of your devices.

Automatically Collected Information

When you access or use our Services or transact business with us, we automatically collect information about you, including:

(a) Transactional Information: When you make a purchase or return, we collect information about the transaction, such as product details, purchase price, and date and location of the transaction.

(b) Log and Usage Information: We collect log information about your use of the Services, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the domain and host from which you access the internet, access times, pages viewed, web browsing history, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to our Services.

(c) Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access our Services, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers and tokens, unique identifier headers, mobile network information, and other information that identifies you as the user of the device or the person providing information to us.

(d) Location Information: In accordance with your device permissions, we may collect information about the precise location of your device. You have the ability to stop the collection of precise location information at any time.

(e) Information Collected by Cookies and Similar Tracking Technologies: We use different technologies to collect information, including cookies and plug-ins. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve and keep secure our Services and your experience. Through the use of cookies, we may automatically collect information about your online activity on our website, such as the web pages you visit, the links you click, and the searches you conduct on our site. Our website uses two types of cookies: (1) “session” cookies which are deleted from your computer when you leave the website and are used purely to help you navigate around the website; and (2) “persistent” cookies which remain on your computer so that the website can recognise you when you return. Plug-ins are pieces of software that users download to allow certain web-based software to operate. In order to use our website, you may be required to install certain plug-ins. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see the Cookies section below.

Personal Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may obtain PI from other people or organisations and combine that with PI we collect directly from you, if you have given consent to do so. For example, we may collect PI about you from third parties, including but not limited to identity verification services, credit bureaus, mailing list providers, and publicly available sources. Additionally, if you create or log into your account through a social media site, we will have access to certain information from that site, such as your name, account information, and friends lists, in accordance with the authorisation procedures determined by such social media site.

 

Why do we need your Personal Information?

We only collect or hold your PI where it is reasonably necessary for our business functions or activities.

In particular, we need your PI to provide you with our Services which includes communicating with you (such as via direct marketing) about our Services, creating and updating our database(s), ensuring compliance with our contractual and other legal obligations to you, internal record-keeping, and administering our relationship with you by responding to your enquiries (“Main Purposes”).

 

Use of Personal Information

By submitting your PI to us, you consent to our use of your PI for:

(a) the Main Purposes;

(b) any purpose related to one of the Main Purposes, and any purpose that could reasonably be expected at the time your PI was collected (“Secondary Purpose”);

(c) any purpose to which you otherwise consent (including as disclosed to you in an information collection statement at the point where we collect your PI); and

(d) any other purpose required or authorised by law (including the Australian Privacy Law).

If you do not consent to our collection and use of your PI, we may not be able to carry out some or all of the Main Purposes, or provide you with the Services or information.

Secondary Purposes may include: providing you with the Services you request; sending you direct marketing about our Services; customising your experience with us; administering your account; facilitating contests, sweepstakes, deals and promotions (and to process and deliver entries and rewards); and to target advertisements based on users’ interests and to understand how users interact with ads. We may also use the information we collect to send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages and to respond to your comments, questions, and customer service requests.

We may use certain non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, IP addresses, browser type etc.) to analyse the success of our Services; better understand the needs and interests of our customers; manage the website’s interactive functionality; communicate with you about products, services, offers, and events offered by Hussmann and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you; monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services; comply with Hussmann’s legal and regulatory obligations; and improve the Services. We may also disclose your PI to other businesses owned by us for use in the manners described above.

 

Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym?

We will, if practicable, allow you to use a pseudonym or to not identify yourself (unless this is impractical or against the law (including the Australian Privacy Law)).

In some instances, if you do not provide us with certain PI, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant product, service or information. This may have an effect on whether we can begin or continue a relationship with you.

 

Sharing your Personal Information

Generally speaking, we will disclose your PI for the Main Purposes. We may also disclose your PI for the Secondary Purposes, any purpose to which you otherwise consent (including as disclosed to you in any information collection statement at the point where we collect your PI) and any other purpose required or authorised by law (including the Australian Privacy Laws).

We may disclose your PI to vendors, consultants, suppliers, distributors and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf, and also in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law or legal process, including lawful requests by government authorities.

We may disclose your PI between and among Hussmann and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership. Some of our service providers, or the services they provide (like cloud storage services), may be based outside Australia. In order to protect your PI, we take care where possible to work with service providers who we consider maintain acceptable standards of data security compliance and we do our part to meet those standards as they apply to us. By providing us with PI, you consent to PI being used, stored and disclosed overseas (and acknowledge that no additional obligations that may apply to the overseas disclosure of personal information under Australian Privacy Laws will apply).

Hussmann requires its vendors, consultants, and service providers that have access to your information to maintain the confidentiality of your information and to comply with the safeguards provided in this privacy policy. We also provide our vendors, consultants, and service providers with our opt-out lists so that communications sent on behalf of Hussmann are not sent to opt-out participants.

Hussmann will not sell, rent, or market your information collected on the website to non-affiliated third parties for their marketing purposes, unless we have received your consent. However, Hussmann may disclose aggregated statistics about visitors to its website, along with anonymous information collected from other sources. We may also share aggregated or de-identified information with third parties (such as advisors, promotional sponsors, and investors), which cannot reasonably be used to identify you, for various business purposes, including conducting general business analysis and developing website content and services.

 

Social Sharing Features

The Services may offer social sharing features and other integrated tools (such as the Facebook “Like” button), which let you share actions you take on our Services with other media, and vice versa. Your use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the entity that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the entities that provide these features.

 

Advertising and Analytics Services Provided by Others

We may allow others to provide analytics services and serve advertisements on our behalf across the web and in mobile applications. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Services and other websites and applications, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages or in apps, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by Hussmann and others to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests on our Services and other websites, and better understand your online activity.

 

Data Retention

We store the PI we collect on you for as long as required and otherwise in compliance with Australian Privacy Law.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your PI receives an adequate level of protection from and against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or inappropriate disclosure. We may hold PI in both hard copy and electronic forms or other recorded forms and will do so in secure systems accessible only to authorised personnel.

 

Location Information

When you first launch any of our mobile applications that collect location information, you will be asked to consent to the application’s collection of this information. If you initially consent to our collection of location information, you can subsequently stop the collection of this information at any time by changing the preferences on your mobile device. If you do so, our mobile applications, or certain features thereof, may no longer function properly. You may also stop our collection of location information by following the standard uninstall process to remove all of our mobile applications from your device.

 

Cookies

The website uses “cookies” that may be sent to your computer and which contain information allowing us to recognise when you are viewing the website and to keep track of your preferences. The cookies also automatically collect information about your activity on our website, such as the web pages that you visit, the links that you click, and the searches that you conduct. This information is generally not linked to your identity. We may use cookies to store a user’s name and password on their computer for future visits to our website.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

 

Using other sites

This site may contain links to other websites. Unless the other website is one of our sites, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners of those websites. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any website that asks you to provide your PI.

 

Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts

With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please contact us at privacy@us.panasonic.com.

 

Individuals in the European Economic Area

If you are in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), you have certain rights and protections under the law regarding the processing of your PI.

Legal Basis for Processing

If you are in the EEA, when we process your PI we will only do so in the following situations:

(a) We need to use your PI to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you (e.g., processing payments for and providing the products or services you have requested).

(b) We have a legitimate interest in processing your PI. For example, we may process your PI to send you marketing communications, to communicate with you about changes to our products and Services, and to provide, secure, and improve our products and Services.

(c) We have your consent to do so. When consent is the legal basis for our processing, you may withdraw such consent at any time.

 

Contacting us about privacy and accessing your Personal Information

You can access your PI subject to certain limitations under Australian Privacy Law. In most cases, a summary of your PI is available free of charge. We encourage you to contact us to update your PI to ensure that it is accurate, current and complete. We will take reasonable steps to process your request.

As a security measure, we may require you to confirm your identity before access to your PI is granted. If necessary, reasonable costs may be charged to you in accessing your PI, subject always to the Australian Privacy Law.

You have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to ask that your personal data be corrected, erased, or transferred. You may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, you may contact us as indicated below.

 

Questions or Complaints

If you have a question or want to make a complaint about how we handle your PI, please contact us using the details below. We will review all queries and complaints received and will respond to each query/complaint upon due consideration (which may require further information from you). We will, where reasonably possible, take steps to investigate and resolve complaints within 30 days. If we need more time, we will notify you about the reasons for the delay and seek to agree a longer period with you (if you do not agree, we may not be able to resolve your complaint).

If you have a concern about our processing of PI that we are not able to resolve, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission (“OAIC”) directly.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: marketing_oceania@hussmann.com

Phone: (02) 8805 0400

Post: Attn: Chief Privacy Officer

Hussmann Australia Pty Ltd, 66 Glendenning Road, Glendenning NSW 2761, Australia

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, please visit the OAIC website at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Coming Soon SMNH - Hot Cabinet Range

Feel the heat and enquire about our new and upcoming SMNH Hot Cabinet range to keep all your hot chickens fresh.

Enquire about our SMNH Hot Cabinets

Linkedin logo Call Linkedin logo Email